Property tax, HOA, insurance, and upkeep on a Paradise Valley home, with the numbers to budget.

What It Costs to Own in Paradise Valley (Updated Q4 2026)

By Clayton Wolfe, Partner at The Agency · Published October 30, 2026 · Last updated November 2, 2026

The short answer

I'm Clayton Wolfe, Partner at The Agency in Scottsdale. I've represented buyers and sellers in Paradise Valley since 2020. This page is not about what a home sells for; it is about what it costs to own one each year. That means property tax, insurance, any HOA, utilities on a large lot, and the upkeep an older estate needs.

A $5 million Paradise Valley home costs roughly $100,000 to $175,000 a year to own, based on 2026 Maricopa County tax rates, Town of Paradise Valley records, and the insurance, pool, landscape and utility estimates in the table below. Property tax runs about $18,000 to $30,000 because the Town levies no property tax of its own and the county taxes limited value, not market value. Insurance adds $14,000 to $32,000, pool and landscape $24,000 to $52,000, and a guard-gated HOA, where there is one, $4,000 to $11,000. Utilities and a maintenance reserve make up the rest.

Annual cost by home value

Cost item

$2M home

$5M home

$10M home

Notes

Property tax

$6,600 to $11,400

$17,400 to $29,500

$35,500 to $59,600

Scottsdale Unified tax area 481100: 2026 combined rate 6.0164 per $100 of assessed value, 10% assessment ratio, less the $600 homeowner rebate. The Creighton tax area on the west edge of town pays nearly double. Low end assumes limited value at 60% of market, which is common for longtime owners. High end assumes limited value equals market, which is where a new build or recent purchase lands.

Homeowners insurance

$7,000 to $14,000

$14,000 to $32,000

$25,000 to $56,000+

Estimate. High-value carriers (Chubb, PURE, AIG, Cincinnati) quote on rebuild cost, which can run 20% to 40% above market value. Hillside and older homes price higher. Get quotes before you write an offer.

Pool

$4,000 to $8,000

$6,000 to $12,000

$8,000 to $15,000

Weekly service, chemicals, pump electricity, and a repair reserve. Heated pools, spas, and water features push the top of the range. Resurfacing runs $8,000 to $12,000 every 10 to 15 years.

Landscape

$6,000 to $18,000

$18,000 to $40,000

$30,000 to $60,000

Estimate for a one-acre-plus desert estate: crew visits, tree trimming, irrigation repair, and plant replacement. Turf and citrus cost more than desert planting.

HOA dues (guard-gated only)

$4,200 to $11,000

$4,200 to $11,000

$4,200 to $11,000

Most of Paradise Valley has no HOA. Clearwater Hills dues reported at $4,200 a year; Cheney Estates about $10,900. Dues cover the gate and patrol, not your lot.

Utilities (water, electric, gas)

$8,000 to $15,000

$12,000 to $25,000

$20,000 to $40,000

Estimate. APS has a 14% residential increase pending before the Corporation Commission (KJZZ, May 2026). EPCOR serves much of the town; water provider varies by street.

Hillside lot upkeep (hillside only)

$2,000 to $10,000

$2,000 to $10,000

$5,000 to $15,000

Drainage, erosion repair, and retaining wall maintenance. Budget for an occasional large repair; a poured concrete wall runs $9,000 to $30,000 per 100 feet in Phoenix.

Maintenance reserve

$14,000

$35,000

$70,000

A working rule of 1% of the home's improvement value per year for roofs, HVAC, appliances, and finishes. Older homes need more.

Total, flat lot, no HOA

$45,800 to $80,700

$102,600 to $173,400

$188,200 to $300,700

Add HOA and hillside lines where they apply.

Sources: Maricopa County 2026 tax rates and Maricopa County Assessor; Arizona Department of Revenue property tax manual; Town of Paradise Valley; listing-reported HOA dues; Shasta Pools and Angi Phoenix cost guides. Compiled by Clayton Wolfe, Q4 2026. Insurance, landscape, utility and hillside figures are estimates from the sources above and the bills I see on client homes; confirm yours with quotes.

How Maricopa County assesses a Paradise Valley home

Paradise Valley levies no town property tax, so the bill is county, school district, community college and special district rates only. Which school district the parcel sits in matters more than anything else on the bill: most of the town is in Scottsdale Unified #48 (tax area 481100), and a small slice along the Phoenix border is in Creighton Elementary #14 with Phoenix Union (tax area 141100), where the combined rate is almost double. The tax area code is printed on the parcel's page at the Maricopa County Assessor.

Arizona taxes the limited property value (LPV), not the sale price and not the full cash value (FCV) the Assessor also publishes. Since Proposition 117 took effect in 2015, LPV can rise no more than 5% a year and can never exceed FCV. Class 3 primary residences are assessed at 10% of LPV, the combined rate is applied per $100 of that assessed value, and the state's homeowner rebate (A.R.S. 15-972) takes $600 off a primary residence at these values. LPV does not reset when you buy; it keeps climbing 5% a year from where it was, so a long-held home carries an LPV well below what it would sell for. A major addition or a new build moves LPV up to match.

2026 rates, per $100 of assessed value. Source: Maricopa County 2026 Tax Rates.

Tax area

Town or city

School district

Primary

Secondary

Combined

481100

Paradise Valley

Scottsdale Unified #48

4.3823

1.6341

6.0164

141100

Paradise Valley

Creighton #14 / Phoenix Union

5.7762

5.5471

11.3233

481400

Scottsdale

Scottsdale Unified #48

4.8531

2.0608

6.9139

691400

Scottsdale

Paradise Valley Unified #69

5.8632

3.1317

8.9949

Estimated annual bill, primary residence, by limited property value. Formula: LPV × 10% × combined rate ÷ 100, less the $600 rebate. A second home or rental is not Class 3, gets no rebate, and pays $600 more.

Tax area

$2,000,000 LPV

$5,000,000 LPV

$10,000,000 LPV

481100 Paradise Valley, Scottsdale Unified

$11,433

$29,482

$59,564

141100 Paradise Valley, Creighton

$22,047

$56,017

$112,633

481400 Scottsdale, Scottsdale Unified

$13,228

$33,970

$68,539

691400 Scottsdale, Paradise Valley Unified

$17,390

$44,375

$89,349

Worked example: a $5,000,000 purchase in tax area 481100 with an LPV of $3,500,000, common for a home owned ten years or more. $3,500,000 × 10% = $350,000 assessed; × 6.0164 ÷ 100 = $21,057; less $600 = about $20,457 a year. The same home bought new, with LPV near full value, pays about $29,500. The seller's current bill tells you the LPV; ask for it before you write the offer.

The Town of Paradise Valley itself levies no primary or secondary property tax. Both lines read 0.0000 on the county's 2025 and 2026 rate sheets. The Town runs on sales tax, bed tax from the resorts, and fees. That is the single biggest reason Paradise Valley's effective rate, about 0.2% to 0.4% of market value for most owners, is lower than Scottsdale's or Phoenix's.

Pull the parcel's valuation notice and tax statement from the Assessor and Treasurer before you close; I do this on every transaction.

Why insurance is rising, and why hillside lots cost more

Arizona homeowners insurance rates rose about 71% over the six years ending in 2026, the sixth-largest increase in the country (KJZZ, June 2026), driven by rebuild cost inflation and catastrophe losses elsewhere in carriers' books. The Arizona Department of Insurance and Financial Institutions has said premiums are rising statewide, not just in wildfire areas, and that insurers can raise rates immediately and file afterward.

For a Paradise Valley home, the premium is set on rebuild cost, not purchase price. Rebuild cost for a custom home often runs 20% to 40% above what the structure would sell for. Hillside homes on Camelback and Mummy Mountain carry three extra factors: brush exposure, slope and access for fire apparatus, and higher rebuild cost from the engineering a hillside foundation requires. Older homes price higher than new ones because of plumbing, electrical, and roof age. The high-value carriers (Chubb, PURE, AIG, Cincinnati) are where most of my clients end up, and they inspect before they bind. Get the quote during your inspection period, not after.

What guard-gated HOAs charge

Most of Paradise Valley has no HOA. The guard-gated communities do, and the dues pay for the gate, the guard, and patrol, not for your lot. Reported dues run from about $4,200 a year in Clearwater Hills to about $10,900 a year in Cheney Estates. Finisterre and Camelback Country Estates are in that range. Ask for the HOA's budget, reserve study, and architectural guidelines during your inspection period; the guidelines matter more than the dues if you plan to remodel.

Septic versus sewer, and why it matters here

The Town of Paradise Valley operates a sewer utility and charges sewer impact fees for new connections, but a meaningful share of the town's older homes still sit on septic, especially on large hillside lots where the sewer main never reached. If the home is on septic, Arizona requires a transfer-of-ownership inspection within six months before the sale under ADEQ rules. The seller hires the inspector, gives you the report, and you file a notice of transfer with ADEQ within 15 days of closing. A failed system on a large home can mean a five-figure replacement, and a leach field on a hillside lot can be hard to site. If the home is on sewer, confirm the connection and the monthly charge with the Town. I check which one you're buying before we write.

The cost of a hillside lot

A hillside lot earns its price through the view and pays it back through upkeep. Drainage is the recurring item: monsoon runoff finds every weak point in a retaining wall or a swale, and the repair is excavation at $60 to $70 a linear foot or wall work at $25 to $100 a square foot. The Town's Hillside Development regulations also govern what you can do to fix it, so even a repair can need a permit and a review. Budget a few thousand a year in normal years and a large one every decade. For how the ordinance works, see Paradise Valley rules every buyer should know.

For a seller, most of these line items show up in a buyer's inspection. A pre-listing inspection surfaces them first; I wrote about that in pre-listing inspections for Paradise Valley luxury homes.

Questions buyers ask me

Short answers to the questions I hear most. Each one is covered in more depth above.

No. The Town of Paradise Valley's primary and secondary property tax rates are both zero on the Maricopa County rate sheets for 2025 and 2026. Your bill comes from Maricopa County, the school district, the community college district, and countywide special districts. The Town funds itself through sales tax, resort bed tax, and fees.

About $29,500 a year as a primary residence if the limited property value is at full value, in the Scottsdale Unified tax area (481100) at 2026 rates. A long-held home with a limited property value around $3.5 million pays closer to $20,500. The small part of town in the Creighton school district pays nearly double. The Town of Paradise Valley levies no property tax of its own.

Arizona taxes limited property value, which can only rise 5% a year under Proposition 117. A home that has been owned for a decade often has a limited value far below market. A new build or major addition resets limited value to match full cash value, so the newer home pays more on the same street.

Plan on roughly $7,000 to $14,000 a year for a $2 million home and $25,000 or more for a $10 million home, though quotes vary widely by carrier, age, and whether the lot is hillside. Rates in Arizona rose about 71% over six years. Premiums are set on rebuild cost, not purchase price, so get a quote during your inspection period.

Both. The Town runs a sewer utility, but many older and hillside homes remain on septic. If the home is on septic, Arizona requires an inspection within six months before closing and a notice of transfer filed with ADEQ afterward. Replacement on a large lot can run well into five figures, so confirm which system you're buying before you write an offer.

About the author

Clayton Wolfe, Partner at The Agency, Scottsdale. Luxury real estate specialist for Paradise Valley, Scottsdale, and Arcadia, with a niche in airpark and hangar-home properties. $100M+ in closed sales. RealTrends Verified #59 in Arizona by sales volume. Member of REALM. Founding member of the American Real Estate Association. Commercially rated pilot, 2,000+ hours.

More about Clayton. Thinking about buying or selling here? Start the conversation.